Empirical Analysis on Economic Effects of Corporate Accountability Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Tetsuyuki  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (80323913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業説明責任 / コーポレートガバナンス / 利益の質 / アカウンタビリティ / 統合報告 / IR / 企業説明責任報告 / ESG / 稼ぐ力 / ESG / 受託責任 / 経済効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine how corporate accountability reporting affect corporate value and activities. We can define the way of the accountability for all stakeholders, including society, environment, and governance, as corporate accountability reporting.However, we have few evidences on economic effects of corporate accountability reporting. This project focuses on different financial reporting systems affect earnings attributes and disclosure on society, environment, and governance affects corporate behavior and corporate value through archival, survey, and inteview research.