Project Management and Management Accounting System for Public Private Partnerships to Improve and Operate Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoya  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 准教授 (50303110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPFI/PPP / 意思決定 / コンセッション / 管理会計 / 廃棄物原価計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed about the decision-making of project scheme and selection of private business operator and the role of management accounting for the decision-making and the business execution in infrastructure building and operation typed Public Private Partnership (PPP) Projects.
In waste disposal and treatment projects, I analyzed about the structure of waste cost accounting. In local governmental hospital projects, I analyzed about the problem of decision-making and the desirable decision-making in the case of utilizing PFI/PPP projects. In sewage treatment projects, I analyzed about the decision-making in the case of utilizing PFI/PPP projects which focus on the reconstruction and renewal of the existing institution, and the decision-making of project scheme and selection of private business operator and the role of management accounting for the decision-making and the business execution.