Interaction between de facto and de jure levels of accounting convergence
Project/Area Number |
26380606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コンバージェンス / 日本の固有性 / 会計専門家の判断力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to investigate factors affecting global convergence of financial reporting and the decisions on the adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) in Japan using a variety of sources such as accounting standards (i.e., IFRS and Japanese generally accepted accounting principles), related literature and documents, as well as data obtained from questionnaire surveys and interviews. Results show that the accounting system in Japan, which includes both accounting standard and practice levels, has gradually converged with those of Anglo-American countries. Nonetheless, significant differences still remain in terms of historical, organizational, societal, political, and economic environments. Importantly, Japan has adopted a cautious convergence approach, because it would be futile to adopt IFRS without adjusting for related infrastructures such as financial systems, governance structures, related laws, and auditing standards.