Co-evolutionary dynamics between cost control of the South Seas Development Company and budgetary control of the South Seas Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masayoshi  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70237832)
Research Collaborator SUMI Yuta  神戸大学, 経営学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南洋興発 / 臨時南洋群島防備隊 / 南洋庁 / 甘蔗代 / 予算 / 拓務省 / 製糖事業 / 小作料 / 南洋群島 / 民政会計 / 収入支出予算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of South Seas Development Company, cost control was practiced through cheap raw material (sugar cane) price standards and premium incentives. Regarding this cost control, various issues related to labor disputes occurred, involving the Ministry of Colonial Affairs and the South Seas Agency. But, the company's accounting reports played an important role in solving the problems. Meanwhile, budgetary control was practiced, from the beginning of Japan’s reign of the South Seas Islands, by the Extraordinary Defense Corps in the South Sea Islands and the South Seas Agency, where the expansion of the control function of expenditure budget was brought about. It is reasonably assumed that the stabilization of the sugar production business resulting from the cost control exercised by the South Seas Development Company contributed to the expansion of the control function of the budgets established by the South Seas Agency, though the pattern was indirect at most.