The relationship between accrual-based and real earnings management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masahiro  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70313921)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords利益マネジメント / 会計的裁量行動 / 実体的裁量行動 / 財務会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the relationship between accrual-based earnings management (AEM) and real earnings management (REM) using Japanese data from 2000 to 2014. I predicted that the relationship changed before and after the implementation of the US-SOX and J-SOX. The results showed a decrease in AEM after US-SOX and a decrease in REM after J-SOX. However, they are not consistent with the results of Cohen, et al. (2008, AR), which showed the substitution effect between two types of earnings management after US-SOX. This finding implies that the laws and regulations after US-SOX as well as the corporate governance reforms and audits introduced by J-SOX restrain earnings management. Next, I focused on firms whose auditor changed from the Big N auditor to non-Big N auditor and vise-versa, and the firms that meets or marginally beat earnings benchmarks. However, the substitution effect between AEM and REM, which has been reported in the prior literature, was not observed for both categories of firms.