Empirical Studies on the Effect of Earning Quality on the Corroboration Effects of Dividend Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HIROYUKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60326246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配当政策 / コロボレーション効果 / 利益の品質 / 同時逆算手法 / 株主資本コスト / インプライド期待リターン / インプライド期待成長率 / ROE / 価値創造 / 持続性 / PBR / 個人株主 / 経営規律 / 同時推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The market evaluates the information content of dividends in interrelating with earnings (corroboration effects). I analyzed empirically the effect of corroboration effects on both implied expected rate of return (r) and implied expected rate of growth (g) by applying the method for simultaneously estimating both r and g. I found evidence that both r and g increase in reaction to the increase in dividends, and the simultaneously released increase in both dividends and earnings make both r and g put additional upward.