Research on Value Creation and Comunication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kazunori  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (40176326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合報告 / インタンジブルズ / ステークホルダー / 企業価値 / 価値創造プロセス / 情報開示 / 情報利用 / マネジメント・システム / 実証研究 / 事例研究 / 組織文化 / 価値創造 / レピュテーション / バランスト・スコアカード(BSC) / カスケード / 組織革新 / 戦略のカスケード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Value is two type of thinking, single value thinking and multiple value thinking. Single value thinking includes economic (shareholder) value, customer value, social value, and organizational value. Multiple value thinking includes Creating Shared Value which is economic value plus social value, and stakeholder value which is all values. We studied empirically the cause and effect of between all values.
Stakeholder needs Integrated Reporting, which corporations could take any communication (engagement) with stakeholder, to disclose their value creation processes to stakeholder. Integrated Reporting insist on information disclosure, but we proposed information disclosure and availability.