Financial Reporting in Markets with Regulated Industries, Primarily the Electric Power Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Akiko  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20227599)
Research Collaborator BIONDI Yuri  French National Centre for Scientific Research, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords料金規制 / 開示規制 / 電力業界 / 規制産業 / 財務報告 / EDF / 規制負債 / 原子力発電施設解体引当金 / IFRS / SFAS71 / IFRS14 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When price-setting is regulated, revenue-expense correspondence is of utmost importance in order to calculate prices that are reasonable in consideration of required costs. The industries subject to such regulation need to urgently address the serious task of balancing twin obligations, information disclosure requirements and pricing regulations, while the asset-liability approach is a prerequisite in corporate accounting standards.
The purpose of the present study is to examine and analyze how the balance between disclosure requirements and price-setting regulations is approached and handled. In this study, investigation has been made into how financial reporting is being done and how price-setting regulations are being addressed in France, an important atomic power-generating nation, and Japan, particularly by means of comparison between a French electric power company, and Tokyo Electric Power Co..