An Analysis of the Influence that the Fair Value Measurement gives the Accounting and Management of Manufacturing Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
matsumoto toshifumi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(会計研究科), 教授 (90140095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳賀 芳弘  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (70163970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords製造業 / 公正価値会計 / 稼得利益 / 包括利益 / 公正価値 / 固定資産 / のれん / 継続企業価値 / 清算企業価値 / 稼得利益計算 / 混合会計 / 公正価値測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The profit calculated by IFRS, SFAS and Japanese accounting standards is not a former realized income (earnings), but a “market oriented earnings” which partially take in the fair value measurement of assets and liabilities. It is the dregs of full-scale fair value accounting (a model displaying a corporate value by net assets) that International Accounting Standards Board investigated and tried to introduce as playing a key role until about 2007.
However noise is introduced into the income calculation which should express the real earning capacity of the main operations of the company when a change of the fair value measurements recognized as profit and loss of the manufacturing industry that does not intend the buying and selling of manufacturing facilities and the liabilities, and this noise hurts a corporate value calculation by a flow approach. The division of "other comprehensives income" can be the method of its settlement.