A study on sustainability reporting and corporate social evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Yasushi  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (80412120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 昭宏  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40350235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続可能性報告 / 正統性 / 同型化 / レピュテーション / 持続可能性会計 / ステイクホルダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between sustainability reporting practices and corporate social evaluation, theoretically and empirically. Our conclusion is divided into three parts. First, literature on sustainability reporting employing institutional theory is increasing. Second, from institutional perspective, companies that seek to legitimate themselves may make their sustainability reports similar to the reports issued by other companies. Third, companies with high CSR reputation may be exerted pressure to be legitimate because of their visibility.