A research on cost behavior patterns and factors affecting them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YASUKATA Kenji  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00309494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコスト変動 / 公表財務データ / 実証研究 / 日本企業 / 経営者業績予想 / コストの下方硬直性 / 経営者予想 / アナリスト予想 / 実証分析 / アーカイバルデータ / 決算短信 / 売上高予想 / コスト・ビヘイビア / 原価分析 / アーカイバル・データ / コスト・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the patterns of cost behavior and factors that affect them. I found that costs are "sticky" on average which means that costs decrease to a lesser extent for sales decreases than they increase for equivalent sales increases. The factors that affect cost stickiness I found are 1) managerial expectations of future sales, 2)importance of intangible assets, and 3) target setting and performance evaluation systems in an organization. This study also revealed that analysts do not capture cost behavior in that they do not take cost stickiness into consideration when they forecasts earnings, suggesting that they should be informed based on the cost behavior research.