Development and Evaluation of the Accounting Ethics Educational Technique: Viewpoint of Theory Construction, Actual Condition Analysis, and Practical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhide Harada  四天王寺大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20331720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 孝太郎  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (20411465)
松脇 昌美  四天王寺大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30367875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計倫理 / 会計教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 会計不正 / 応用倫理 / 会計監査 / アメリカ / カナダ / アクティブラーニング / アメリカ・カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is having clarified two points about accounting ethics education. First, we surveyed what kind of accounting ethics education is performed in the United States and Canada. In this survey, we showed clearly that each chapter of the textbook of accounting has the description about the accounting ethics corresponding to those contents.
Second, we practiced the educational technique which took in ICT and active learning, and checked the effect about accounting ethics education. We are repeating a case method and found out a possibility that a student would raise ethical sensibility.