A study on globalization of accounting standards and comparability of accounting information
Project/Area Number |
26380641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 財務情報の比較可能性 / 概念フレームワーク / 比較可能性 / 財務情報 / 利益のシンクロニシティ / 情報の非対称性 / 包括利益 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the comparability of financial information. Comparability is one of the qualitative characteristics that are necessary to provide useful financial information. Specifically, I investigate how the concept of comparability in the prior literature is measured. I then present the trends for comparability over time for Japanese firms that use Japanese accounting standards. First, in the review of the prior research, I divide the different ways to measure comparability into the input approach and the output approach, and discuss the features of measures used in the literature. I then analyze the trends for the comparability using the measure developed by De Franco et al. (2010), which is the most frequently used measure in previous studies. As a result, it is shown that the comparability of corporate financial information is improving over time with the globalization of accounting standards.