Research on development of methodology and inheritance of wisdom in social survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Koji  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50305314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 洋  松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60241501)
篠木 幹子  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20398332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会調査 / 訪問面接調査 / 郵送調査 / 統計的調査 / 回収率 / 社会調査法 / 面接調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is to examine various social survey methods such as face-to-face interview. First, we summarized what kind of results were achieved in the research on the methods of social survey. Second, we conducted interviews with researchers who have played a major role in representative social surveys in Japan. As a result, we grasped the way of education on social research so far and what improvements have been accumulated in the field of the research. Third, we conducted a mail survey targeting 1,000 Yamagata citizens. In this survey, we clarified people's image of social survey and conditions for obtaining cooperation in the future social survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会調査は、現代社会のさまざまな場面で広く用いられている。しかし、近年は対象者の協力が得られにくく回収率が低下していること、電話調査やインターネット調査の普及、大規模調査の調査会社への委託などにより、社会調査という営み自体の継続とそのための技術や知恵の継承が困難になりつつある。この問題は体系的に整理されておらず、本研究はその課題を整理し、今後の取り組みの方向性を示した点に学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究を踏まえて、社会調査の教育のあり方を工夫し、調査の実施方法に関する技術や知恵を継承していくことは、社会のインフラとしてますます重要になる社会調査の発展につながる点で、社会的意義があるといえる。