Basic questions of the sociology of housing: A methodological examination
Project/Area Number |
26380644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUKENARI Yasushi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50382461)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハウジング / ホーム / 実効的環境 / 社会調査史 / 住宅政策 / 選別主義 / 普遍主義 / テニュア中立 / セルフサービス / 居住支援 / ハウジング研究 / メディア研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the early stage sociological approach to housing in the United States during the 1940s and 1950s. We clarified that the “political economy” proposed by L. Wirth and “social psychology” explored by R. K. Merton, were interconnected in the “ethnography” conducted by H. Gans. The emergence of the concept of “effective environment” could be considered the point of formulation of theoretical and methodological questions of the sociology of housing. In light of historical review, it is also possible to specify basic problems of housing policy, and in turn, social policy, more adequately.