An empirical study on the history of qualitative social research in post-war Japan and the possibility of its succession as Research Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tazuko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50198793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜井 厚  立教大学, 社会学部, 特定課題研究員 (80153948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質的社会調査 / リサーチ・ヘリテージ / アーカイヴ化 / 質的調査データ / 社会調査の系譜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research focusing on the results of empirical sociological studies, especially regarding qualitative research in post-war Japanese sociology, considering the possibility of the succession of these qualitative research data as the inheritance of sociological intellect, or what I term ‘Research Heritage’. Two kinds of investigation were conducted; the first was a case study on sociological research archives, and the second was a survey of the documented works of qualitative research performed by a pioneer sociologist. Rethinking the history of qualitative research, through the relationships with the trajectory of that researcher’s sociological studies, and clarifying the research situation in the 1950s and 1960s, in the early days of qualitative researches early days of 1950s and 1960s, we explored the possibility of succession the qualitative research.