An empirical study on clarifying the present state of cooperative research between a company and a university in order to examine problems and solutions of activating local innovations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Toshihiro  島根大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (60314621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 貴典  岡山大学, 研究推進産学官連携機構, 教授 (20274011)
竹下 哲史  長崎大学, 産学官連携戦略本部, 准教授 (20295083)
川崎 一正  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50214622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIJIMA Fumiko  北見工業大学, 社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (00374786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共同研究 / 産学連携 / 地域イノベーション / 地理的分布 / 地方大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cooperative research contract information of 19 universities of the financial years 2004-2013 or 2009-2013, in order to clarify the situation of University-Industry research collaborations and the geographical distribution of the partners. We obtained following results. The cooperative researches with large enterprises in Kanto area are increasing at most universities. On the other hand, the cooperative researches of a university with a small and medium-sized enterprise which is located in the prefecture where the university is located have a tendency not to increase at most universities. This tendency is thought a big problem for promoting of the local innovations.