Quantitative Study on The Influence of Subjective Socioeconomic Status on Health Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Kanbayashi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20344640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康 / 社会階層 / 主観的社会的地位 / 階層帰属意識 / 不平等 / 格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjective socioeconomic status (SSS) is the perception of people where they are located in the social hierarchy. Studies in the last 15 years show that SSS is independently related to health outcomes and the effect of SSS is equal or higher than objective socioeconomic status. However, the causal mechanism between SSS and health has not been fully explained.
The purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanisms between SSS and health outcomes. Theoretically, the relationship between SSS and health outcomes could be mediated by three factors: relative deprivation, psychological resources, and loss aversion (prospect theory). In this study, a nationwide Internet survey (N=3,000, men and women from 20 to 59 years old, by quota sampling which was controlled resident area, age and gender) was conducted in 2015. The results of data analysis showed that the relationship between SSS and health outcomes was mediated by relative deprivation and loss aversion mainly.