Social Capital in Post-conflict Countries: A Comparative Study of Cambodia and Timor Leste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
INADA JUICHI  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50223219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紛争後国 / 社会関係資本 / カンボジア / 東ティモール / 市民社会 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cambodia and Timor Leste are both countries that have engaged in nation-building after a conflict. This study aimed to examine both countries’socioeconomic status and state of social-capital in detail by way of questionnaire surveys. Cambodia and Timor Leste’s social capital were assessed empirically by way of questionnaire surveys on a statistically significant sample size as well as qualitative interview-based research. By comparing the results of the surveys and interviews in both countries, I analyzed the state of traditional social capital and elements of modern civil society. Also, I analyzed Cambodia and Timor Leste’s differences and the factors that influenced them and tried to draw out the mechanisms and lessons of post-conflict social change. Attempting to examine those conditions through this sort of survey and on-site interview research is believed to be very meaningful.