| Project/Area Number |
26380654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小宮 友根 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
岩田 夏穂 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70536656)
| Research Collaborator |
KUROSHIMA Satomi 千葉大学, 日本学術振興会・特別研究員 (50714002)
SUNAGA Masafumi 立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (90783457)
HAYANO Kaoru 日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20647143)
KOMURO Masato 千葉大学, 大学院, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 会話分析 / 相互行為 / 触覚 / 複合感覚 / 位置感覚 / 運動感覚 / エスノメソドロジー / アスペクト知覚 / 複合感覚的知覚 / 触覚資源 / 教授場面(インストラクション) / 運動知覚 / 原発事故 / 医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various modalities of resources are employed in the organization of interaction. Since the introduction of video to interaction studies, the ways in which participants employ visual resources, as well as linguistic (or auditory) resources, have been intensively explored. In this research project, we aimed to provide systematic descriptions of uses of tactile resources and the methodological grounds for such descriptions. We found that: 1) in multiactivity situations, modalities of resources are differentially distributed to distinct simultaneous activities; 2) syntactic constructions of utterances and tactile orientations inform each other; 3) participants can directly “see” tactile features in interaction; and 4) such intersensory perceptions provide methodological grounds for analysts to access participants’ tactile orientations through the viewing of videos.