Life and Anxiety on Future life after the Great East Japan Earthquake: Empirical Analysis on Network and Social Stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Murase Yoichi  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50301578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊島 慎一郎  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60315314)
飯島 賢志  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (00380676)
橋本 摂子  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (70323813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Kazunori  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
ISHIHARA Hideki  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20282494)
MISAWA Jimpei  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (80612928)
OKADA Yosuke  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 助教 (90748170)
MITA Tomomi  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (20707004)
IBARAGI Shun  横浜市立大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 客員研究員 (90738642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 社会階層研究 / 福島原発事故 / 社会ネットワーク / 関係的資源 / 地域比較 / 防災研究 / 社会意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the determinants of social consciousness and behaviors after the Great East Japan Earthquake by using statistical social surveys data in Tokyo, Fukushima city and other areas. We find that people's anxiety on future life is effected by social status, however there is no association between damage amount and social stratification variables. About the nuclear energy policy, variable of age and social unfairness effect to the policy preference, and we find there is no association between the preference and social status. About the support to victims by the Japanese government, the residents in Fukushima city tend to answer that the support is enough more than Sendai. And we find an association between health and socio-economic factors. We have conducted empirical analysis by comparing damaged area and other area.