Application of Random Matrix Theory to sociological data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Miki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00241282)
Research Collaborator Vernizzi Graziano  Siena College, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランダム行列理論 / 共分散行列 / カテゴリカル・データ / 社会学データ / 欠損値データ / 社会調査データの分析 / 欠損値データの処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the 2014-2017 period, our research focused on applying mathematical techniques from Random Matrix Theory (RMT) to central problems in sociological data analysis. First, we developed a novel geometrical framework for correlation matrices of heterogeneous (i.e. categorical and continuous) sets of variables. Second, we applied RMT to the Principal Component Analysis of the SSM2005 dataset, within the geometrical framework. Third, we extended our analysis to the Missing Data problem, and developed a new method that maximizes the number of non-missing data entries after list-wise deletion. Finally, we produced algorithms in Matlab/Octave and R, and disseminated results at international conferences.