Quantitative Sociology on Relative Deprivations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasuto  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相対的剥奪 / ネパール / 計量社会学 / カースト / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we have conducted data analysis on the Kirtipur survey, field interviews at multiple sites(Kathmandu Valley, Easter Hill region and Terai), and nation wide questionnaire survey in cooperation with the Nepal government and Tribhuvan University. As theoretically hypotesized, income and hierarchy attribution itself has no effect on differences in satisfaction, however, it turned out that relative deprivation has a significant influence on satisfaction. The deprivation would be internalized as a comparison between one's ideal state and his present situation. In contemprary Nepal society, where ethnic, religious and caste entangle in multiple ways, relative comparisons became more evident especially in political scenes.