Project/Area Number |
26380660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawano Hitoshi 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 人文社会科学群, 教授 (80531764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 文香 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10367667)
永岑 光恵 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (80392455)
福浦 厚子 滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90283548)
Research Collaborator |
ONO Keishi 防衛研究所, 防衛政策研究室長
IWATA Eiko 防衛研究所, 社会・経済研究室
TERADA Takashi 陸上自衛隊, 中部方面総監部
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 家族支援 / 陸上自衛隊 / 大規模災害等 / 安否確認 / 信頼関係 / 地域支援力 / 自助努力 / 大規模災害 / 自助 / 社会的支援 / 国内調査準備 / 国際交流 / 資料収集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This empirical study is to examine social support for the SDF families during major disaster relief and other contingency operations from interdisciplinary perspectives. Based on quantitative and qualitative data, the SDF families with extended family absence due to international peace operations, and/or major disaster relief operations, including the one after the Great East Japan Earthquake, tend to seek family support stronger than those who have not experienced above-mentioned family absence. The disaster relief/peace operations veteran families also tend to support efforts to institutionalize a “family safety”monitoring system, which is to see if a SDF personnel’s family members are safe or not. However, effective “family safety” monitoring system has not yet been made, and most SDF personnel depend on “self-help,” receiving informal support from family members or close friends. Social construction of "community capacity”in Japan seems to have a long way to go.