Citizenship Change and Social Integration of International Migration: An International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tarumoto Hideki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50271705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際移民 / 市民権 / 社会統合 / 排外主義 / 国際社会学 / 労働移民 / 移民政策 / 食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the issue of the challenge to the nation-state, This research explored relationship between change of citizenship institution and social integration of foreigners and international immigrants.Some countries have adopted relatively inclusive multicultural citizenship, thereby realising integration of foreigners/immigrants to a extent. However, due to increase of Muslim stayers and new immigrants/asylum seekers, they reconsider validity of multicultural citizenship. According to these experiences, countries with ethno-cultural citizenship like Japan will be pressed to introduce multicultural citizenship, following reconsideration of it.