Comparative studies on Japan and Canada for establishing and developing volunteer acts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Ken  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 講師 (60609080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Giannotti Maria  University of Windsor, Faculty of Nursing, Sessional Instructor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病院ボランティア / 終末期医療 / 医療ボランティア / 福祉ボランティア / ボランティア動員の失敗 / 日加比較 / 専門職とボランティア / 看取りのボランティア / ボランティア / 看取り / 医療と福祉の連携 / ボランティア動員 / ターミナルケア(終末期医療) / 日加比較研究 / ボランティア・プログラム / ボランティアの専門化 / ケア・ワークとボランティア / 死にゆく人と病める人 / 寄り添う人 / カナダ / 医療システムの再編 / 高齢化社会 / ホスピス / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to analyze why Japanese hospital volunteer groups were not utilized as much as they could be and why such services were not being expand as in Canada and America. Our research concluded that it was due to the government’s lack of recognition of behavioral inefficiencies, contributing to the insufficient mobilization of volunteers into hospitals.
While the government was eager to place volunteers, the hospitals were not able to make full use of them. This gap of information between the government and the hospitals is likely to have been responsible for the failure to successfully mobilize hospital volunteers in Japan.