Study on utilization of cultural resources in community using case of Shibaigoya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Onozawa Akiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30291850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芝居小屋 / 地域社会 / 地域資源 / 文化資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the possibility of a "SHIBAIGOYA" as a socially operable cultural resource. Shibaigoya was the theater to present kabuki, and it was established in many Japanese communities in the early stages of the Showa Period from the Meiji Period. About 20 shibaigoya are currently confirmed, of which case study was conducted on Yachiyo-za in Kumamoto Prefecture, Uchiko-za in Ehime prefecture, and others. Those shibaigoya are used as important resources for regional revitalization. As a result of the investigation, I found that the development process of local industries in the area was linked with the resource utilization of the theater. In addition, it was shown that participation of various members outside the area is important not only within the area but also for promoting activities.