Trans-Korean Cultural Text and Change in Korean Diaspora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YANG Insil  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20464589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords「文化」テクスト / 越境 / 日韓 / コリアン・ディアスポラ / 「在日」 / 記憶 / 映画 / 在日朝鮮人 / アイデンティティ / ノスタルジア / コミュニティ / 在日コミュニティ / 文化政策 / 東京オリンピック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research make it clear from a sociological approach
when the Korean ‘cultural text` crosses the border how was it changed in the Korean diaspora community and via what kind of course of the dealing it was accepted. From the research, I got from this study is following two. 1) It was Tokyo Olympic Games in 1964 that Korea and Japan played the important role in a relation between the Korean resident in Japan. 2) Japanese resident in colonial chosen and Korean resident in Japan was big helper of the border of cultural text in Imperial Japan.