framing process of social movements against social exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University (2015-2016)
Ibaraki University (2014)
Principal Investigator
INABA Nanako  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会運動 / フランス / 社会的排除 / 貧困 / 移民 / ホームレス / 非正規滞在移民 / 反貧困 / フレーム分析 / 公営住宅 / スクオッター / 都市下層 / 福祉国家 / フレーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on social movements against social exclusion in Paris and Tokyo, Osaka. In France, the particularity of categories of minority groups does not be taken account in the flaming process. Because of this universal frame middle class participants can be mobilized. In Japan, movements against social exclusion based on the difference of each minority categories. This provoke "back rush" of the middle class who pretend that minority groups are privileged. In France, specific historicity of each minority groups are not taken in consideration: social exclusion related from colonialism is overlooked. So identity politics of minority groups can not be constructed, In Japan, social movements construct identity politics of minority groups.