A comparative study on value consciousness and information ethics for mutual understanding of East Asia in the information age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Makoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50172341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海後 宗男  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60281317)
佐藤 貢悦  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80187187)
石井 健一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90193250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報倫理 / ロボット倫理 / 東アジアの価値観 / 比較情報倫理 / 日本 / 伝統的価値観 / 情報社会 / 技術と存在論 / 世間・運命観 / 包括的人生観 / 鳥瞰図的ものの見方 / 情報化社会 / 情報化時代の東アジア / 日本的価値観 / 東アジア的価値観 / 日中韓比較価値観 / 情報社会の価値観 / 深層の価値観 / 世間・運命 / 供儀意識 / 深い社会意識 / 社会的共感 / 深い間主観的意識 / 災害犠牲者 / 共感 / 環境問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to analyze ‘cultural meanings and values’ associated with some of the important IIE (intercultural information ethics) topics in ‘Far East, ’i.e. ‘human and robot interaction(HRI)’ and ‘privacy.’ While focusing on these relatively newly emerging topics in ‘Far East,’ we examined the roles of Japanese Seken-related views or Japanese Ba-related views in detail. What we found is: In Japan, Seken-related views or Ba-related views make a kind of form of bird-eyes views which hold various meanings and views in the information era as a set of views on life within it ; A similar tendency (presence of bird-eyes views or a combination of views of observation and reflection) can be found in China and South Korea too; On the other hand, people’s views on the distinction between public and private are different among Japan and East Asian countries.