Community Based Organization and Community Based Management in Bangkok
Project/Area Number |
26380669
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧田 実 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20229339)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | タイ / バンコク / 地域社会開発 / カナカマカーン・チュムチョン / 新中間層 / 都市中間層 / 新興住宅管理組合法人 / 2000年土地開発法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify trends and issues related to community management operated by community based organizations themselves through field surveys and analysis and to consider the relationship between "Institutions" and "Subjects" over the community based management. Chumchon and Khanakammakan Chumchon institutionalized in Bangkok and other urban municipalities under the community policy brought by the Thai government have the characteristics of both as an administrative district and a residents’ autonomous organization.