Study on support strategy for the elderly with low help-seeking preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ANDO TAKATOSHI  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00202789)
Research Collaborator KOIKE TAKASHI  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (00707929)
TAKAHASHI TOMOYA  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被援助志向性 / 援助拒否 / 社会的孤立 / 高齢者 / 支援方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the Help-seeking Preference Scale for elderly and to investigate the factors correlated with help-seeking preference among the elderly living alone. The results indicated 2 factors consisting of 10 items: desire to receive supports (6 items), and reluctance to receive supports (4 items). The test-retest reliability and the criterion-related validity of two factors were enough to use. The result suggests that that the subjects' financial circumstance influences the attitude toward receiving support from others. Moreover, while the willingness to receive support was positively correlated with the decline in physical performances, the reluctance to receive support was positively correlated with weak social ties. In this study, a new scale measuring help seeking preference among the elderly was developed. This scale can be expected to use as a check list in the future.