Identity construction of Japanese Filipino Youth who have experienced the transnational mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFerris University (2015-2016)
Yokohama National University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OGAYA CHIHO  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00401688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日比ダブル / ルート / アイデンティティ / トランスナショナルな移動経験 / 若者 / 語り / フィリピン / 日比国際児 / JFC / ハーフ/ダブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore the process of identity construction of Japanese Filipino Youth who have experienced the transnational mobility while they have grown up. Semi-structured interviews were conducted for the Japanese Filipino Youth who are in their 20's both in Japan and the Philippines. Based on the interviews, the idea of "roots" and "routes" were applied to analyse their experiences and it was explored that either in the Philippines or in Japan, their experience regarding their "roots" ,outside of their own family, such as at school and/or at the support organization, have significant impacts on their identity construction process. This process itself has created their "routes" to be adults.