Empirical analysis of social capital toward gender equity from regional survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Nahoko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00251687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 珠里  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30355466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会関係資本 / 公正 / コミュニティ / 地域社会 / 中山間地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the relationship between social capital (SC) and gender power structure toward gender justice SC policy. The survey focusing on differences in urbanization was conducted and compared between metropolitan area (Setagaya-ku, Tokyo), rural area (Kozagawa-machi, Wakayama prefecture) and local city (Niigata City, Niigata Prefecture, which data was collected from the previous research .)
The results of the investigation are as follows. Setagaya-ku has many bridging SC, where urban type gender division of labor "men as workplace" and "women as family and region " appears. Niigata City has both bonding SC and bridging SC and has traditional gender power relationship that is men as regional association and women as care activities. Kozagawa-machi has many bonding SC. With the aging of society, women in Kozagawa-machi play an important role in community, and there is no difference between women and men in the amount of SC.