Comparative Research on the Achievements and Problems of Advocacy Organizations in Welfare Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryoko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (80262541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 治  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (40322870)
奥田 睦子  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90320895)
沢登 文治  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (40247672)
Research Collaborator KATSUI Hisayo  ヘルシンキ大学, 社会科学部障害学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアドボカシー / 福祉 / 障害者政策 / NPO・NGO / 当事者団体 / DPO / 障害者権利条約 / アジア / 障害者 / 政策 / 参加 / 比較研究 / 福祉国家 / NPO / 福祉政策 / NPO・NGO / 当事者 / 権利擁護 / 当事者参加 / NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NPO/NGO of or for disabled people in Western countries have actively participated in policymaking regardless of the welfare regime typology from the 1980s at the latest; governments bring their advocacy work into the process of policymaking and incorporate it more or less.
In order for NPO/NGO of or for disabled people in Asian countries where political systems are not always democratic, to form NPO/NGO and participate in policymaking, it will be neccessary to establish special conditions. That is,networking with no differentiation according to type of disability, as well as the importance of strategies devised with the political situation in mind. In particular, making the most of the pressure for international cooperation through measures such as the ratification of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities is necessary for reforming the welfare systems and enabling networking among NPO/NGO of or for disabled people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米先進国で発展してきた障害者政策における当事者参画の理念と体制は、国連障害者権利条約に結実し、国際的なモデルとなっている。アジアをはじめとする発展途上国の障害当事者にとってこれは、国内の障害者政策への当事者参画を強力に後押しエンパワーするものである。一方で、経済的・社会的に格差が大きい状況におかれているそれぞれの国や地域の当事者を包摂しアドボカシーを進展させるためには、先進国をはじめとする国際社会の支援や関与が求められるが、普遍的な人権理念に依拠しつつも、各国や地域の体制をふまえた現実的で多様な支援方法が必要であることを提示した。