Integrated Rural Development and Community Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30234131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 住民協議会 / 統合的農村開発 / コミュニティ / まちづくり / 総合的農村開発 / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 地域資源の利用と保全 / 住民組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can agriculture policy, aiming at the increase of agriculture productivity by farmland consolidation and intensification, and community policy, where local resources get managed and conserved, be integrated? Under such research question, I selected Hatadono district and Asaka district., Matsusaka city, Mie prefecture, as flat rural area in urban fringe, and conducted questionnaire research and interview research. The fact findings are as follows. 1) In agriculture policy, vertical administrative structure is strong and horizontal association inside community is weak, 2) Since community activities are based on 'jichikai '(a smaller unit) in rural area, more precise distribution roles between 'jichikai' and community council is important in the terms of community governance. 3)Resident’s communication and trust in community as social capital affect on life satisfaction and settlement will.