Food production,family farming and role of females in Japanese rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KASHIO Tamaki  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 客員教授 (70414034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村女性 / ジェンダー / 農村発展史 / 農山漁村 / 生活 / 社会学 / 農村 / 労働 / 農村の暮らし / 食と農 / 技術 / 漁村女性 / 役畜 / 漁村 / 女性 / 農業の機械化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to reveal the contribution made by women toward rural development in Japan from the post war period to the 1980s when a structural change occurred in rural societies. The rural females played an important role to support the family income by engaged in construction works with male workers. This study also showed the changes of farming operations curried out by women after the introduction of agricultural machinery. It is indicated that rural female became less interested in rice cultivation as they lost opportunities to learn how to operate the machinery and were separated from farming in rice fields.