A Sociological Study of the Social Process to Realize the Society Where Most Population Live in Public Housing Estates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Nabekura Satoshi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50346011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシンガポール / 東南アジア / 都市社会 / 団地 / 住宅 / 比較社会学 / 社会史 / 地域研究 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Singapore is a society where more than eighty percent of the population must live in public housing estates under the public housing authority of the Housing and Development Board. On the way to realize this unprecedented society, there has been very important social process. This social process can be divided before and after mid 1980s when such a society was realized.
This sociological study examines this social process and explores the interaction between the housing authority and the estate residents. It is revealed that interaction and struggle have existed between them, and this has had a direct relation on nation-building in Singapore.