New trend of strikes in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Takuya  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00346230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストライキ / ドイツ / 労使関係 / 政権参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On an international comparison, Germany has been located in a country where strikes are less frequent. However, in response to the transformation of the collective agreement system in recent years, a new form of strikes has never occurred. This research analyzes the following three trends as a characteristic trend of new strikes in particular. The first is a strike due to withdrawal from collective agreement and non-participation of collective agreement. The second is a strike caused by offensive by employers association. In this research, we analyzed strikes deployed in the retail industry from 2007 to the following year. The third is a strike associated with closing offices. In particular, this research focused on cases of factory closure at AEG Nuernberg plant and Franklin company Witrich factory.