Project/Area Number |
26380682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Higuchi Naoto 徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 准教授 (00314831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲葉 奈々子 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (40302335)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 移民 / 日系人 / 教育 / 社会移動 / デカセギ / ペルー人 / 第二世代 / 進学 / 外国人 / 在日外国人 / ニューカマー / 貧困 / 教育達成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project we tried to clarify what was behind the higher enrollment rate of Latino students living in Okinawa prefecture compared to other prefectures. Our research showed the following: (1) inclusive environment of Okinawan high schools was of significance, (2) support of relatives (such as uncles and aunts who migrated to Okinawa long before young students) served as social capital for Latino students that was lacking in other prefectures, and (3) Latinos living in Okinawa enjoyed more stable living compared with those in other prefectures. The third factor was the most important for enrollment to higher education. In addition, most Latino students enrolled in universities via special entrance exams such as AO examinations. This suggests that expanding special exams for migrant students are crucial to promote their enrollment to higher education.