Comparative Research on Factors of Natural Energy Consciousness in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (80448498)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然エネルギー村 / 価値的保守 / 持続可能性 / 自然エネルギー / 人智学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theory of‘Risk Society' and‘New Social Movements' are used in analyzing the antinuclear power movement in Germany thus far. But these theories are not always used in considering renewable energy village. In this research, I interviewed with mayors and leaders of renewable energy villages in Baden Wuerttemberg and Bavaria. Then it becomes clear that the viewpoint of‘Die Wertkonservative' (the value-conservatism) is effective in considering these villages. And it can be said that‘Die Wertkonservative' sometimes has the Christianity meaning.