| Project/Area Number |
26380685
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Chunrong Shang 華南農業大学, 経済管理学院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 農地の生活保障的機能 / 老後生活 / 新農保 / 農村社区 / 都市と農村の二元的構造 / 都市化の進展 / 村落構造 / 家族関係 / 「新農保」制度 / 農村の「養老」問題 / 農地機能の変容 / 農村住民の高齢化 / 農村の都市化・工業化 / 農村の貧困脱出 / 農地請負権と農業経営権の「ずれ」 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to gather empirical data pertaining to the “Xinnongbao” system which, amid the changes in Chinese rural society wrought by urbanization and accompanied by an ageing rural population, provides social security and pensions for farmers. This study attempted to clarify the complex issues surrounding village land reforms and the effectiveness of the “Xinnongbao" policy. The areas chosen for study were Hubei Province and Guangdong Province since these two locations avoid some of the more extreme disparities in development found between the East and West parts of the country. This study employed qualitative methods of enquiry while visiting individual farms in order to gather detailed information. The results of the research revealed disparities in levels of social security based on differing land values. Disparities in economic development reflected differences in local topology and the ethnic composition of the local population.