The study of 2010s problem of underpopulated areas in Japan from an approach of generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yusuke  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords限界集落 / 過疎・過密 / 地方創生 / 過疎/過密 / 過疎 / 人口減少
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the 2010’problem of underpopulated areas in Japan. It is the problem of the balance of population and infrastructure. There were a great migration in 1960s of Japan, but there were still a balance of population and infrastructure. In 2000s, the ideas of choice and concentration promoted to compactify infrastructures, so the underpopulated areas could not stop to be underpopulated more. Therefore we have to calculate an appropriate size and disposition of population first of all, and make a plan of infrastructure consistent with it.