Mid- to long-term evaluation of public works: An application of the twin concepts of the benefitted and the victimised zone in dam projects in post-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (80457928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共事業 / 開発プロジェクト / 政策評価 / 住民移転 / 生活再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the twin concepts of the benefitted and victimised zones (B and V zones) were considered with regard to policy-oriented applications examining dam construction projects in post-war Japan. I examined the change of both types of zone, paying attention to the actors in them, observing on a time axis, the level and the perception of the actors. Through this examination, I have determined that it is crucially important to see the community whose property is to be inundated as the victimised zone as the starting point of any project, and the relation of the parts of the B and V zones must be observed for around thirty years after completion. Capturing re-examination in a prolonged dam project is also important. We can take such discussions to demonstrate a change in situation, wherein the beneficial zone becomes uncertain or even vanishes, and, based on this, the mid- to long-term relations of the B and V zones can be captured.