The study of the Residents' Action in Pacific Islands against the Construction Plan for a Reprocessing Plant related to Nuclear Fuel Cycle Policies of U.S. and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kashimoto Yoshikazu  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10598965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核燃料サイクル政策 / 科学技術史 / 核拡散問題 / 原子力政策史 / 日本現代史 / 環境社会学 / 原子力政策 / 核拡散防止政策 / 日本近現代史 / 核不拡散政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the late 1970's to 1980's, Japan negotiated with United Stats on Japan's nuclear fuel cycle policy related to nuclear proliferation. In the same decade, the residents in pacific islands resisted the construction plan for Japan's new large reprocessing plant. This study revealed the detail of the residents' action against the construction plan related to nuclear policies of U.S. and Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで詳細が明らかではなかった、1970年代中盤以降に存在した商業再処理工場を中核とする日本の核燃料サイクル施設の太平洋離島立地問題。本研究は、この離島立地問題を調査するとともに、同時期に進行していた日米再処理交渉との関係を合わせて解明し、それらが日本の原子力政策史および世界的な核拡散防止政策史に及ぼした少なからぬ影響を指摘した。原子力に関係する現代社会史に新たな知見を付け加えた点が、本研究の学術的な意義である。
またその知見が、現在、困難化している日本の核燃料サイクル問題を解きほぐすための一つの手がかりになると考えられる点が、本研究の社会的な意義となる。