Action research on the possibility of separating birth of a child and raising a child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Rakugi Akiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00372871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉万 俊夫  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10135642)
八ツ塚 一郎  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10289126)
東村 知子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30432587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクションリサーチ / 直結規範・分離規範 / 養親・養子・産みの親 / 言説分析 / 啓発 / 教育実践 / 養親・養子 / 養子・養親 / 産みの親 / 当事者との対話 / ステレオタイプ / 産むことと育てること / 養子・里子 / 養親・里親 / 産みの母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vast majority of Japanese people are spellbound by the norm that a family should consist of parents and children who are connected by blood relation despite of the diversification of forms of family in our real world. This dominant norm tends to suppress people living under another norm in which the bearing and the growing children are not naturally combined. Typically, the former norm tends to isolate the latter as we see in a family that was formed by child adoption.
This study investigated what discourses were used by people under the dominant norm while what counter discourses were used by people under the minority norm in various fields of discourse. In addition, an educational attempt was made to enhance the minority norm in a college classroom.