An Empirical Study on the Consumer Consciousness and Behavior Related to Health Risk: In Eastern Japan after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Masayuki  弘前学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60405727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野尻 洋平  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (40713441)
鈴木 康治  第一工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20434334)
本柳 亨  立正大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60506723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康リスク / 健康不安 / 健康行動 / 健康志向 / 消費社会 / 曖昧さ耐性 / 清潔志向 / ナルシシズム / 健康 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine what kind of health consciousness consumers have and what consumers do for their healthcare in contemporary Japan. To clarify these problems we made quantitative research in Tokyo and analyzed the data. It was found that consumers’ health anxiety and healthcare behaviors are related to attributions such as age, sex and household and consciousness such as the tolerance of ambiguity and narcissism.