Study on the educational attainment and social adaptation of language minority students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiromi  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30614490)
Research Collaborator TSUBOYA Mioko   (80363795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエスニシティ / 言語的マイノリティ生徒 / 移民 / 多文化教育 / 多文化共生 / 国際社会学 / 言語的マイノリティ / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the challenges and strategies to support newcomer children of both Japan and the United States from the perspective of the educational attainment and social adaptation. The study found that 1) the effectiveness of a dual language program provided for immigrant children in an elementary school of immigrant community in Los Angeles, 2) the role of various organizations that support immigrants and their social networks, 3) factors that have negative impacts on the educational achievement of foreign students at a high school of Kanagawa prefecture, 4) the role of ethnic networks and various local support organizations in the community.