Empirical research on the efforts to reduce social isolation utilizing the strengths of weak ties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Kazumi  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (00352675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弱い紐帯 / 社会関係資本 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会資源 / 地域解決力 / 孤立 / 高齢者 / 孤独死・孤立死 / 団地 / 孤立死・孤独死 / 孤独 / 社会問題 / 孤独死 / 孤立死 / 社会的孤立 / 関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social resources at the origin of these small relationships are public-they are something every individual has. These resources are often lying dormant in the community, so firstly it is necessary to uncover them before a relationship can be created. By uncovering and matching these social resources,the small relationships in the local area can be forged, help to increase the local community’s issue-resolving ability.
Below are three actions which are necessary to increase the local community’s issue resolving ability.1) Know the social resources in the local area and determine exactly what the issues are (asking what makes the person worry and what they can offer), 2) Bring out people who can be matched, by understanding 1). 3) Key persons can (either on purpose or naturally) expand and grow these small relationships (in regards to time, place and resources). In order to perform these actions it is necessary to work consciously in the local areas to bring out and connect people.