| Project/Area Number |
26380698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Komazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 社会運動 / グローバル化 / 世界システム / 半周辺 / マレーシア / 労働運動 / 環境保護運動 / 民族解放運動 / 反システム運動 / エスニシティ / 階級 / 環境 / ポスト植民地社会 / 植民地主義 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, globalization and the current situration of antisystemic movements-national libeation movements, the labor movement, and new social movements-in semiperipheral Malaysia is explored. Main findings are as follows. (1) Regardigng national liberation movements, the Hindu Rights Action Force (HINDRAF), which organizes Hindu Tamils, are so active and it has consecuted British colonialism. (2)Regarding the labor movement, periperality in Malaysia restrains it from fully acitivating itself. For example, Japanese transnational corporations in the electronics industry are often antagonistic to the organizing activities for their workers by the industrial union. (3) As regards new social movements, environmental movements are relatively acitivated, and Chinese among the middle class are main actors. And also the anti-Lynas movement, a case in this research, is characteristic of coreness and peripherality in semiperipheral Malaysia.